44, Harrow Street, WV1 4PD
44 Harrow Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Wolverhampton. It sold for £105,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £105,000 2.6% -0.5% Dec 2014 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Harrow Street.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,567 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,565 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £105,000 £1,567 £104,871 £1,565 Dec 2014 £80,000 £1,194 £143,699 £2,145 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,871. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wolverhampton are now selling for between £1,190 and £1,760 per square metre (£110 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Harrow Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for 44 Harrow Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D