157, Poppleton Road, YO26 4UW
157 Poppleton Road is a 91 m² terraced home in York. It sold for £280,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £280,000 5.9% 1.5% Sep 2019 £199,950 2.0% -0.2% Oct 2006 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 157, Poppleton Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,076 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,104 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £280,000 £3,077 £282,454 £3,104 Sep 2019 £199,950 £2,197 £262,275 £2,882 Oct 2006 £155,000 £1,703 £281,368 £3,092 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,454. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,040 per square metre (£290 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 157 Poppleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 157 Poppleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.