2, Rathbone Road, L38 0BR
2 Rathbone Road is a 128 m² terraced home in Hightown. It sold for £268,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£268,000 on Jul 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Rathbone Road.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,093 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,119 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £268,000 £2,094 £271,280 £2,119 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,280. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hightown are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Rathbone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Rathbone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.