22, Newdigate Road, B75 7ER
22 Newdigate Road is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £272,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £272,000 6.3% 3.7% Apr 2000 £57,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Newdigate Road.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,720 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,821 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £272,000 £2,720 £282,090 £2,821 Apr 2000 £57,500 £575 £228,248 £2,282 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,090. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,970 per square metre (£252 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Newdigate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/02/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Newdigate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.