Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£257,500 Mar 2025 2.2% -0.6% £255,913
£175,000 Jun 2007 9.0% 6.5% £262,714
£135,000 May 2004 na na £254,008
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,479 per sqm (£323 per sqft) in Mar 2025. For context, homes in Saltdean are now selling for between £4,070 and £5,510 per square metre (£378 and £511 per square foot) . See the analysis of Saltdean BN2-8 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 54, Westbrook using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.