111, Clockhouse Lane, RM5 3QS
111 Clockhouse Lane is a 155 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £675,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£675,000 on Jul 2025
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,354 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,441 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £675,000 £4,355 £688,408 £4,441 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £688,408. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £676,000 and £873,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 580 square metres (6,243 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 111 Clockhouse Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 111 Clockhouse Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 D0352.17
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 111 Clockhouse Lane ROMFORD
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for proposed hip to gable loft conversion with rear dormer, 2No.rooflights to front and a 3m single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 22 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E