6, Birch Terrace, WS7 2HH
6 Birch Terrace is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Burntwood. It sold for £240,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£240,000 on Aug 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Birch Terrace.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,521 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £240,000 £2,500 £242,044 £2,521 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,044. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burntwood are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,490 per square metre (£242 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 754 square metres (8,116 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Birch Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Birch Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/00439/FUH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 6 Birch Terrace Burntwood Staffordshire
- Description:
- Demolition of existing wooden sheds and erection of car port
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 21/00860/FUH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Birch Terrace Burntwood Staffordshire
- Description:
- Removal and re-erection of front porch
- Summary:
- 09 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.