8, Breech Lane, KT20 7SN
8 Breech Lane is a 86 m² terraced home in Walton On The Hill. It sold for £587,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £587,000 4.2% 1.4% Oct 2005 £260,000 12.2% 10.5% Sep 1997 £102,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,825 per square metre (£634 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,921 per square metre (£643 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £587,000 £6,826 £595,185 £6,921 Oct 2005 £260,000 £3,023 £583,005 £6,779 Sep 1997 £102,000 £1,186 £491,085 £5,710 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £595,185. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton On The Hill are now selling for between £4,990 and £6,430 per square metre (£463 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £429,000 and £553,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 352 square metres (3,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Breech Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Breech Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 21/01517/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Breech Lane Walton On The Hill Tadworth Surrey
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and new front porch. As amended on 05/08/2021
- Summary:
- 20 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: