5, Foxbury Close, LU2 7BQ
5 Foxbury Close is a 172 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £650,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £650,000 3.8% 1.0% Aug 2003 £287,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Foxbury Close.
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,779 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,899 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £650,000 £3,779 £670,547 £3,899 Aug 2003 £287,000 £1,669 £660,536 £3,840 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £670,547. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £566,000 and £771,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 383 square metres (4,123 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Foxbury Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/10/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Foxbury Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 24/01364/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Foxbury Close Luton
- Description:
- Erection of single storey front/side extensions with two front rooflights, conversion of garage to a habitable room and alterations to fenestration. (Retrospective)
- Summary:
- 14 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.