Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2025 £155,000 1.0% -1.8%
Mar 2006 £129,000 -1.6% -3.4%
Nov 2003 £134,000 na na
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,672 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Apr 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,683 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2025 £155,000 £2,672 £155,630 £2,683
Mar 2006 £129,000 £2,224 £180,165 £3,106
Nov 2003 £134,000 £2,310 £162,254 £2,797

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,630. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 33 Nottage Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/12/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Nottage Crescent.

Photos for 33 Nottage Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
05 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
Comments: