2, Village Lane, NP23 8AR
2 Village Lane is a 69 m² detached home in Victoria. It sold for £265,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £265,000 5.5% 2.9% Oct 1998 £62,950 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,840 per square metre (£357 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,916 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £265,000 £3,841 £270,221 £3,916 Oct 1998 £62,950 £912 £232,536 £3,370 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,221. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Victoria are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,130 per square metre (£235 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Village Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2018) for 2 Village Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.