37, Victoria Embankment, NG2 2JY
37 Victoria Embankment is a 153 m² detached home in The Meadows. It sold for £640,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £640,000 4.5% 1.7% Jun 2006 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Victoria Embankment.
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,183 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,147 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £640,000 £4,183 £634,499 £4,147 Jun 2006 £275,000 £1,797 £536,388 £3,506 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £634,499. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in The Meadows are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,730 per square metre (£192 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 487 square metres (5,242 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Victoria Embankment. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Victoria Embankment.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.