Turnpike House, GL6 7QE
Turnpike House is a 127 m² detached home in Bisley. It sold for £650,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £650,000 4.9% 1.9% Jul 2012 £348,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Turnpike House.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,118 per square metre (£475 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,946 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £650,000 £5,118 £628,126 £4,946 Jul 2012 £348,000 £2,740 £545,383 £4,294 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £628,126. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bisley are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,360 per square metre (£346 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £474,000 and £681,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 483 square metres (5,199 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Turnpike House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for Turnpike House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D