54, Howard Street, OX4 3BE
54 Howard Street is a 98 m² terraced home in Oxford. It sold for £560,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £560,000 6.6% 4.0% Oct 1998 £102,500 10.1% 7.8% Jul 1996 £82,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Howard Street.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,714 per square metre (£531 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,856 per square metre (£544 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £560,000 £5,714 £573,859 £5,856 Oct 1998 £102,500 £1,046 £501,490 £5,117 Jul 1996 £82,000 £837 £516,597 £5,271 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £573,859. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,550 and £6,210 per square metre (£422 and £576 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £446,000 and £609,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Howard Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Howard Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: