8, Shepherds Place, SG17 5BF
8 Shepherds Place is a 73 m² flat in Shefford. It sold for £260,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £260,000 2.2% -2.9% Nov 2020 £235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Shepherds Place.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,561 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,592 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £260,000 £3,562 £262,206 £3,592 Nov 2020 £235,000 £3,219 £220,933 £3,026 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,206. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shefford are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,570 per square metre (£332 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Shepherds Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Shepherds Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Roof: (other premises above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.