Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2025 £405,000 4.8% 2.2%
Nov 2000 £126,000 19.6% 17.7%
Aug 1997 £71,000 na na
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,939 per square metre (£459 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,875 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2025 £405,000 £4,939 £399,740 £4,875
Nov 2000 £126,000 £1,537 £465,212 £5,673
Aug 1997 £71,000 £866 £421,995 £5,146

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,740. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Combe Down are now selling for between £4,280 and £5,580 per square metre (£397 and £518 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 6 Hawthorn Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 6 Hawthorn Grove.

Photos for 6 Hawthorn Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments: