376, Chester Road, B36 0LE
376 Chester Road is a 157 m² semi-detached home in Castle Bromwich. It sold for £430,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £430,000 3.1% 0.3% May 2005 £230,000 13.6% 11.8% Oct 1996 £77,000 na na - Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,738 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,668 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £430,000 £2,739 £418,841 £2,668 May 2005 £230,000 £1,465 £479,047 £3,051 Oct 1996 £77,000 £490 £387,181 £2,466 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,841. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Bromwich are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,380 per square metre (£200 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £531,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 408 square metres (4,392 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 376 Chester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/04/2011. It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 376 Chester Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 03 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949