47, Forrester Street, WS2 9PL
47 Forrester Street is a 89 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £149,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £149,000 11.1% 8.4% Oct 1997 £8,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,674 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,706 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £149,000 £1,674 £151,852 £1,706 Oct 1997 £8,000 £90 £43,705 £491 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,410 per square metre (£154 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 47 Forrester Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Forrester Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.