68, Arkwrights, CM20 3LU
68 Arkwrights is a 65 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £340,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £340,000 5.1% 2.4% Apr 2002 £108,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Arkwrights.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,230 per square metre (£486 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,253 per square metre (£488 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £340,000 £5,231 £341,421 £5,253 Apr 2002 £108,000 £1,662 £342,330 £5,267 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,421. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,220 per square metre (£315 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £221,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Arkwrights. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/07/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Arkwrights.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.