65, Lime Grove, NG24 4AQ
65 Lime Grove is a 83 m² terraced home in Newark. It sold for £142,750 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £142,750 1.0% -1.9% Aug 2007 £120,000 14.1% 12.0% Mar 2000 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,719 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,780 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £142,750 £1,720 £147,712 £1,780 Aug 2007 £120,000 £1,446 £193,961 £2,337 Mar 2000 £45,000 £542 £177,588 £2,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,712. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newark are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,880 per square metre (£183 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 65 Lime Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for 65 Lime Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.