189, Harrowby Street, BL4 7DF
189 Harrowby Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Farnworth. It sold for £175,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£175,000 on Jul 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 189, Harrowby Street.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,536 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,551 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £175,000 £2,536 £175,995 £2,551 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,995. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farnworth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,440 per square metre (£138 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM759010
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 189 Harrowby Street, Farnworth, Bolton
- Owner
-
MORGOED ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 3273896)
Proprietor address: Clungunford House, Clungunford, Craven Arms, Shropshire SY7 0QL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Apr 2020
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 189 Harrowby Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2025) for 189 Harrowby Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929