4, Bancroft Chase, RM12 4DR
4 Bancroft Chase is a 55 m² flat in Elm Park. It sold for £297,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £297,000 4.4% 0.6% Jun 2018 £218,000 7.7% 5.9% Dec 2011 £135,000 1.0% -1.5% Aug 2002 £123,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Bancroft Chase.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,400 per square metre (£502 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,434 per square metre (£505 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £297,000 £5,400 £298,870 £5,434 Jun 2018 £218,000 £3,964 £241,274 £4,387 Dec 2011 £135,000 £2,455 £245,110 £4,457 Aug 2002 £123,500 £2,245 £223,012 £4,055 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,870. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elm Park are now selling for between £4,630 and £5,950 per square metre (£430 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Bancroft Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/10/2020. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Bancroft Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 29 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: