28, Halstead Road, CO3 9AE
28 Halstead Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Colchester. It sold for £320,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £320,000 3.4% 0.6% Sep 2004 £158,000 143.9% 141.6% Apr 2004 £109,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Halstead Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,383 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,415 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £320,000 £4,384 £322,295 £4,415 Sep 2004 £158,000 £2,164 £318,693 £4,366 Apr 2004 £109,000 £1,493 £231,556 £3,172 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,280 per square metre (£314 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Halstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2016) for 28 Halstead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: