6, The Gables, NN15 7JW
6 The Gables is a 83 m² flat in Kettering. It sold for £187,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £187,000 3.9% 1.3% Aug 2000 £71,000 5.1% 3.9% Nov 1998 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,253 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,224 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £187,000 £2,253 £184,617 £2,224 Aug 2000 £71,000 £855 £210,437 £2,535 Nov 1998 £65,000 £783 £248,856 £2,998 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,617. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kettering are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,380 per square metre (£236 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 The Gables. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2022. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 The Gables.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.