Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2025 £450,000 4.9% 2.0%
May 2006 £180,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 162, White Hart Lane.

Floorplan 162
View floorplan
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,964 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2025 £450,000 £5,000 £446,757 £4,964
May 2006 £180,000 £2,000 £395,779 £4,398

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £446,757. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £391,000 and £482,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 162 White Hart Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 162 White Hart Lane.

Photos for 162 White Hart Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.