Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2025 £200,000 5.5% 3.0%
Apr 1997 £43,950 na na
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,397 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £200,000 £3,333 £203,829 £3,397
Apr 1997 £43,950 £732 £206,642 £3,444

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,829. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,390 per square metre (£147 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £143,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Kenilworth Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2006.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Kenilworth Crescent.

Photos for 3 Kenilworth Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.