31, Warmans Close, OX12 9XS
31 Warmans Close is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Wantage. It sold for £430,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £430,000 3.7% 0.9% Oct 2003 £196,000 13.0% 11.2% Apr 1996 £78,500 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,095 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,049 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £430,000 £4,095 £425,196 £4,049 Oct 2003 £196,000 £1,867 £395,712 £3,769 Apr 1996 £78,500 £748 £396,664 £3,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,196. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wantage are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,290 per square metre (£293 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Warmans Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/04/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Warmans Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: