109, Royal Crescent, IG2 7JZ
109 Royal Crescent is a 63 m² flat in Newbury Park. It sold for £300,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £300,000 2.0% -0.7% Jan 2004 £195,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,761 per square metre (£442 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,864 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £300,000 £4,762 £306,439 £4,864 Jan 2004 £195,000 £3,095 £272,693 £4,328 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 109 Royal Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 109 Royal Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: