282, Painswick Road, GL4 4DR
282 Painswick Road is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £200,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £200,000 2.1% -0.7% Apr 2004 £128,950 20.5% 18.6% Mar 2001 £72,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 282, Painswick Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,564 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,630 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £200,000 £2,564 £205,149 £2,630 Apr 2004 £128,950 £1,653 £255,230 £3,272 Mar 2001 £72,500 £929 £243,978 £3,128 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,149. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 282 Painswick Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 282 Painswick Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.