69a, Westgate, NG25 0LD
69a Westgate is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Southwell. It sold for £340,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £340,000 5.7% 3.0% Apr 2001 £88,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69a, Westgate.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,473 per square metre (£416 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,495 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £340,000 £4,474 £341,639 £4,495 Apr 2001 £88,000 £1,158 £354,783 £4,668 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,639. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southwell are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,000 per square metre (£280 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69a Westgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 69a Westgate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.