Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2025 £239,995 4.0% 1.2%
Apr 2004 £104,950 46.6% 44.7%
Sep 2002 £57,000 11.0% 8.8%
Jan 2001 £48,000 na na
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,287 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,341 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2025 £239,995 £3,288 £243,858 £3,341
Apr 2004 £104,950 £1,438 £247,353 £3,388
Sep 2002 £57,000 £781 £201,108 £2,755
Jan 2001 £48,000 £658 £180,579 £2,474

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,858. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ogmore By Sea are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,770 per square metre (£208 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
388 square metres (4,176 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 John Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2013) for 36 John Street.

Photos for 36 John Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary: