31, Coltsfoot, AL7 3HZ
31 Coltsfoot is a 77 m² detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £580,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
£580,000 on Aug 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Coltsfoot.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,532 per square metre (£700 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,433 per square metre (£691 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £580,000 £7,532 £572,345 £7,433 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £572,345. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Coltsfoot. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/01/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Coltsfoot.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 6/2020/2843/EMT
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 31 Coltsfoot Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Line of Leyland Cypress to reduce by 3m height. Trim sides back by 0.3m
- Summary:
- 15 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.