Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2025 £149,950 2.9% 0.1%
Aug 2004 £82,000 13.0% 11.4%
Oct 1997 £35,500 na na
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,238 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,296 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £149,950 £2,238 £153,858 £2,296
Aug 2004 £82,000 £1,224 £166,146 £2,480
Oct 1997 £35,500 £530 £170,598 £2,546

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,858. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bignall End are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,800 per square metre (£157 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Tibb Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2008.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Tibb Street.

Photos for 19 Tibb Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Electric underfloor.