11, The Novers, SY9 5DN
11 The Novers is a 132 m² detached home in Bishops Castle. It sold for £343,200 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £343,200 4.5% 2.0% Jul 1997 £99,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, The Novers.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,600 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,628 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £343,200 £2,600 £346,891 £2,628 Jul 1997 £99,000 £750 £439,455 £3,329 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,891. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Castle are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,450 per square metre (£208 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £455,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 428 square metres (4,607 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 The Novers. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/09/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 The Novers.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: