38, Forresters Drive, AL7 2HZ
38 Forresters Drive is a 33 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £283,500 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £283,500 4.6% 1.0% Mar 2016 £187,500 2.3% 0.2% Jan 2008 £155,000 7.6% 5.2% Jul 2004 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Forresters Drive.
- Internal area
- 33 square metres (355 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,590 per square metre (£798 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,733 per square metre (£811 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £283,500 £8,591 £288,181 £8,733 Mar 2016 £187,500 £5,682 £241,849 £7,329 Jan 2008 £155,000 £4,697 £287,519 £8,713 Jul 2004 £120,000 £3,636 £268,139 £8,125 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 33 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,181. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 33 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Forresters Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/02/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Forresters Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: