Property data
Sale history
£460,000 on Aug 2025
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,287 per square metre (£491 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,341 per square metre (£496 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £460,000 £5,287 £464,689 £5,341

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £464,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Borehamwood are now selling for between £4,880 and £5,870 per square metre (£453 and £545 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £425,000 and £511,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 88 Stevenage Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2011. It last appeared Feb 2012.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Stevenage Crescent.

Photos for 88 Stevenage Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2017 17/2135/CLP
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
88 Stevenage Crescent Borehamwood Hertfordshire
Description:
Conversion of loft to habitable room to include dormer and 3 front rooflights and removal of chimney. Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed)

Planning ref:
December 2017 17/2139/PD42
Type:
Status:
Application approved
Address:
88 Stevenage Crescent Borehamwood Hertfordshire
Description:
Single storey rear extensionDepth - 6mHeight - 2.9mEaves - 2.75m
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure: