8, Radley Close, M33 4TJ
8 Radley Close is a 171 m² detached home in Sale. It sold for £775,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £775,000 5.0% 2.3% Feb 2002 £249,000 10.0% 8.4% May 1997 £158,700 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Radley Close.
- Internal area
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,532 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,487 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £775,000 £4,532 £767,320 £4,487 Feb 2002 £249,000 £1,456 £857,981 £5,017 May 1997 £158,700 £928 £876,410 £5,125 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 171 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £767,320. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sale are now selling for between £3,640 and £5,060 per square metre (£338 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 171 m², this implies a valuation between £622,000 and £865,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 436 square metres (4,693 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Radley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Radley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2008 H/70309
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Radley Close, Sale
- Description:
- Removal of existing conservatory roof and erection of new roof to side and rear of dwelling including canopy.
- Planning ref:
- June 2008 H/69443
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Radley Close Sale Traffor
- Description:
- Erection of a first floor extension above existing garage to form additional living accommodation.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 171 sqm (1,841 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.