164, May Lane, B14 4AG
164 May Lane is a 92 m² detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £425,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £425,000 5.2% 2.6% Dec 1999 £116,350 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 164, May Lane.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,619 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,565 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £425,000 £4,620 £419,944 £4,565 Dec 1999 £116,350 £1,265 £432,232 £4,698 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £419,944. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,330 per square metre (£235 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 497 square metres (5,350 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 164 May Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 164 May Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2006 2006/06171/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 164 May Lane Kings Heath Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey side, single storey forward and rear extensions and the installation of a Juliet balcony to the rear.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.