Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2025 £185,000 7.1% 4.6%
Oct 1996 £25,500 na na
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,228 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,151 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £185,000 £2,229 £178,495 £2,151
Oct 1996 £25,500 £307 £155,578 £1,874

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,495. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sparkhill are now selling for between £2,040 and £2,780 per square metre (£189 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 82 Solihull Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2008.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 Solihull Road.

Photos for 82 Solihull Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.