45, High Riggs, DL12 8HU
45 High Riggs is a 56 m² detached home in Barnard Castle. It sold for £180,000 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
£180,000 on May 2025
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,290 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £180,000 £3,214 £184,228 £3,290 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,228. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnard Castle are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,830 per square metre (£175 and £262 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 45 High Riggs. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 High Riggs.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: