58, Bennetts Castle Lane, RM8 3XT
58 Bennetts Castle Lane is a 68 m² terraced home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £360,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £360,000 6.3% 3.6% Sep 2001 £84,000 14.4% 12.7% Sep 1998 £56,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Bennetts Castle Lane.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,294 per square metre (£492 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,350 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £360,000 £5,294 £363,812 £5,350 Sep 2001 £84,000 £1,235 £352,483 £5,184 Sep 1998 £56,000 £824 £353,442 £5,198 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,812. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,570 per square metre (£396 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £379,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Bennetts Castle Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Bennetts Castle Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Re-mortgaging
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 26 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: