Property data
Sale history
£490,000 on Mar 2025
Internal area
176 square metres (1,894 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,784 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,892 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £490,000 £2,784 £509,013 £2,892

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 176 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £509,013. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoylandswaine are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,220 per square metre (£235 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 176 m², this implies a valuation between £447,000 and £567,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.