78, Applecroft Road, LU2 8BD
78 Applecroft Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £326,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £326,000 2.6% -0.9% May 2016 £257,000 16.9% 15.8% Aug 2013 £167,500 7.1% 4.9% Aug 1996 £51,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Applecroft Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,880 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,967 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £326,000 £3,881 £333,252 £3,967 May 2016 £257,000 £3,060 £325,843 £3,879 Aug 2013 £167,500 £1,994 £303,515 £3,613 Aug 1996 £51,500 £613 £309,054 £3,679 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,252. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,590 per square metre (£339 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Applecroft Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/08/2019. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for 78 Applecroft Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.