74, Shacklewell Lane, E8 2EY
74 Shacklewell Lane is a 153 m² terraced home in Dalston Kingsland. It sold for £1,685,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £1,685,000 10.0% 7.3% Mar 1998 £124,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Shacklewell Lane.
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £11,013 per square metre (£1,023 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,505 per square metre (£976 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £1,685,000 £11,013 £1,607,208 £10,505 Mar 1998 £124,000 £810 £956,235 £6,250 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,607,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dalston Kingsland are now selling for between £7,130 and £9,390 per square metre (£662 and £872 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £1,091,000 and £1,437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Shacklewell Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Shacklewell Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 2024/2136
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Ground Floor Flat, 26 Werter Road
- Description:
- Front: T1 - Lime, reduce to most recent previous points of reduction from 4 to 5 years ago to control height and spread and attempt to limit potential damage to the building from the tree.
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 2018/2827
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 74 Shacklewell Lane, Hackney, London,
- Description:
- Single storey lean-to extension.
- Planning ref:
- March 2013 2013/0178
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 74 Shacklewell Lane, Hackney, London,
- Description:
- Proposed single storey porch to front of property
- Summary:
- 05 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C