Property data
Sale history
£117,500 on Jul 2025 (est. today's value: £119,056)
Internal area
40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,937 per sqm (£273 per sqft) in Jul 2025. For context, homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,070 per square metre (£346 and £471 per square foot) . See the analysis of Grays RM17-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £149,000 and £203,000 (40 m² × typical £/sqm in Grays). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 5 Wingfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
Photos:

There are 7 photos from estate agent listings of 5 Wingfield.

Photos for 5 Wingfield
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
24 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
Comments: