Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2025 £230,000 3.2% 0.4%
May 2004 £117,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 103, Islandsmead.

Floorplan 103
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,584 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,597 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £230,000 £2,584 £231,138 £2,597
May 2004 £117,950 £1,325 £246,748 £2,772

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,138. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,580 per square metre (£258 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 103 Islandsmead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 103 Islandsmead.

Photos for 103 Islandsmead
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.