17, Ramsden Drive, RM5 2NL
17 Ramsden Drive is a 69 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £410,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £410,000 8.2% 4.8% Jun 2015 £184,200 3.8% 1.7% Jun 2001 £109,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Ramsden Drive.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,942 per square metre (£552 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,067 per square metre (£564 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £410,000 £5,942 £418,597 £6,067 Jun 2015 £184,200 £2,670 £285,127 £4,132 Jun 2001 £109,000 £1,580 £421,324 £6,106 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,597. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,310 and £5,420 per square metre (£400 and £503 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Ramsden Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/03/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2019) for 17 Ramsden Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.