8, Rolston Close, HU9 5AF
8 Rolston Close is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Hull. It sold for £100,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£100,000 on Jul 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Rolston Close.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,724 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,778 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £100,000 £1,724 £103,141 £1,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £103,141. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hull are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,640 per square metre (£106 and £152 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £95,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HS285129
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Rolston Close, Kingston upon Hull
- Owner
-
T02 PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 14868567)
Proprietor address: Yorkshire Accountancy Ltd, 123 Hallgate, Cottingham, HU16 4DA
Price paid on title: £100,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Aug 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Rolston Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Rolston Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None