69a, Derby Road, E7 8NH
69a Derby Road is a 55 m² flat in Forest Gate. It sold for £220,000 in Aug 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2025 £220,000 * 4.1% 1.4% Dec 2001 £84,995 25.5% 23.4% Jan 2000 £55,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,866 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2025 £220,000 £4,000 £212,650 £3,866 Dec 2001 £84,995 £1,545 £292,899 £5,325 Jan 2000 £55,000 £1,000 £251,232 £4,568 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,650. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £4,350 and £5,640 per square metre (£404 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69a Derby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2008) for 69a Derby Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.