Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2025 £400,000 2.4% -0.5%
Nov 2009 £275,000 9.3% 7.2%
Jun 2001 £129,950 46.4% 43.8%
Mar 1998 £37,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Barn Beck.

Floorplan Barn Beck
View floorplan
Internal area
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,478 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Aug 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,499 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2025 £400,000 £3,478 £402,364 £3,499
Nov 2009 £275,000 £2,391 £433,012 £3,765
Jun 2001 £129,950 £1,130 £459,665 £3,997
Mar 1998 £37,500 £326 £155,747 £1,354

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,364. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norton are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,920 per square metre (£173 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Barn Beck . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/12/2024.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Barn Beck .

Photos for Barn Beck
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
27 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments: